Difference between revisions of "Device Status"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Update status) |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| 2019-Nov-07 (testing) | | 2019-Nov-07 (testing) | ||
| 2023-Nov-28 | | 2023-Nov-28 | ||
| − | | | + | | 2024-Feb-12 |
| 2023-Nov-22 | | 2023-Nov-22 | ||
| 2023-Nov-22 | | 2023-Nov-22 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 251: | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
| − | | | + | | |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| On/Off switch | | On/Off switch | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | |||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| + | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Indicator | | Indicator | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | |||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| + | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keeps configuration between reboots | | Keeps configuration between reboots | ||
| Line 285: | Line 285: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
| + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
| − | | | + | | |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Backlight | | rowspan="2" | Backlight | ||
| Line 312: | Line 312: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | Gyroscope | | rowspan="2" | Gyroscope | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
| Rotation lock in system menu | | Rotation lock in system menu | ||
| Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | | + | | OK, however sound plays twice |
|- | |- | ||
| Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator | | Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator | ||
| Line 385: | Line 385: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
| GSM signal strength in status bar | | GSM signal strength in status bar | ||
| Line 396: | Line 396: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| Line 408: | Line 408: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|REG}} | | {{CellStatus|REG}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
| Data Connection Working | | Data Connection Working | ||
| Line 420: | Line 420: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|REG}} | | {{CellStatus|REG}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| Line 432: | Line 432: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| Line 444: | Line 444: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|?}} | | {{CellStatus|?}} | ||
| − | | no ring sound on | + | | no ring sound on PinePhone(Pro) |
|- | |- | ||
| Call Audio Working | | Call Audio Working | ||
| Line 455: | Line 455: | ||
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| Line 467: | Line 467: | ||
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| Line 481: | Line 481: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 493: | Line 493: | ||
| {{CellStatus|N/A}} | | {{CellStatus|N/A}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| Line 660: | Line 660: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sandbox File API Test | | Sandbox File API Test | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| Line 700: | Line 700: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|OK}} |
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| Line 766: | Line 766: | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|OK}} | | {{CellStatus|OK}} | ||
| − | | | + | | |
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="5" | Synergy | | rowspan="5" | Synergy | ||
| Line 806: | Line 806: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Contacts (Google C+DAV, etc) | | Contacts (Google C+DAV, etc) | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
| Line 818: | Line 818: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Calendar (Google C+DAV, etc) | | Calendar (Google C+DAV, etc) | ||
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| − | | {{CellStatus| | + | | {{CellStatus|KO}} |
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
| {{CellStatus|KO}} | | {{CellStatus|KO}} | ||
Revision as of 15:06, 13 February 2024
Status clarifications
| Status | Meaning |
|---|---|
| OK | Works fine |
| Partial | Works partially but is stable |
| Unstable | Crashes / freezes / glitches |
| KO | Not working, like previously |
| REG | Not working, but has been known to work |
| N/A | Not Applicable/Not Available |
| ? | Not tested / Don’t remember |
| Category | Step | tenderloin-halium | tissot | qemux86-64 | hammerhead-halium | rosy | pinephone | pinephonepro | pinetab2 | mido-halium | comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Build date | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Oct-28 | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Oct-25 | 2019-Nov-07 (testing) | 2023-Nov-28 | 2024-Feb-12 | 2023-Nov-22 | 2023-Nov-22 | ||
| Flash/Sideload | Installation | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Boot | LuneOS logo shows up | OK | OK | OK | OK | Partial | OK | OK | OK | OK | rosy's first boot ends with backlight deactivated and luna-next locked. luna-next restart is required. |
| FirstUse app | Content shows up | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Widgets have LuneOS theme | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Wifi selection works | Partial | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | KO | ||
| "Normal" UI after FirstUse is ended | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Virtual keyboard | Shows up on focus | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Disappears when focus lost | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Language switch | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Additional keys on long-press touch | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Suggestions | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| WiFi | Selection in system menu | Partial | Partial | N/A | Partial | Partial | ? | Partial | Partial | KO | Doesn't open the WiFi app with the correct network (i.e. launchParams handling missing in QML settings app?). WiFi on Mido-halium is broken |
| Selection in WiFi app | Partial | Partial | N/A | Partial | Partial | OK | Partial | Partial | KO | Sometimes doesn't want to connect to a network (mainly 5Ghz) | |
| On/Off switch | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Indicator | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | REG | ||
| Keeps configuration between reboots | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Bluetooth | List bluetooth devices | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | KO | Broken for mido-halium |
| Selection in Bluetooth app | KO | ? | N/A | ? | ? | ? | OK | OK | KO | ||
| On/Off switch | KO | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Indicator | KO | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Keeps configuration between reboots | KO | OK | N/A | KO | OK | OK | OK | OK | KO | ||
| Backlight | On/Off switch with Power key | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Intensity with system menu | Partial | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Gyroscope | UI follows rotation | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Rotation lock in system menu | ? | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Sound | Boot startup sound | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK, however sound plays twice |
| Vol+/Vol- on-screen indicator | OK | OK | N/A | OK | Partial | OK | OK | OK | OK | rosy: Vol+ doesn't work | |
| Volume is actually adjusted | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Telephony | SIM operator in status bar | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | ||
| GSM signal strength in status bar | N/A | Partial | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | webos-telephonyd restart needed, PT2 N/A | |
| Data Connection Icon in status bar | N/A | KO | N/A | REG | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | ||
| Data Connection Working | N/A | KO | N/A | REG | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | Simply test loading www.google.com or www.html5test.com | |
| Call a number | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | ||
| Receive a call | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | no ring sound on PinePhone(Pro) | |
| Call Audio Working | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | ||
| Call Audio via Speaker working | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | ||
| SMS | Send SMS | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | N/A | OK | |
| Receive SMS | N/A | KO | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | N/A | ? | ||
| Compositor | Switch card view / maximized card | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Card view : horizontal scroll | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Discard card with swipe up | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Stack cards | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| App name is shown when card maximized | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Gesture Area | Swipe up or tap to go to card view | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Swipe left ( « back » ) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Swipe right to take screenshot | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Testr | GPS | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | KO | KO | KO | KO | Broken after GeoClue2 update |
| Banners | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | Auto disappear while they should stay minimized | |
| Dashboards | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| System Popups | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| HTML5 Notifications | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | KO | KO | KO | KO | Should be available from Qt 5.13, however not working. Permissions are there, maybe just need hooking up. | |
| Sandbox File API Test | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Vibration | OK | OK | N/A | OK | OK | OK | OK | N/A | OK | ||
| Vibration (named effect) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | Named effect not implemented yet | |
| Apps | QML Apps (Phone, WiFi, BT apps) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | |
| Enyo 2.0 Apps (Messaging, Maps…) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Enyo 1.0 Apps (Email, Calendar) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Enact Apps (Browser) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Native Apps (SDL tests) | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| JustType shows up and search works | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | OK | ||
| Synergy | IM Accounts (Skype, ICQ etc) | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | ? | OK | OK | OK | |
| Email (IMAP) | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | Partial | ? | Partial | Partial | Partial | Email headers will sync after reboot, issue with activities in Mojomail. | |
| Email (POP) | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ||
| Contacts (Google C+DAV, etc) | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | Need to rework for Google's new requirements | |
| Calendar (Google C+DAV, etc) | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | KO | Need to rework for Google's new requirements | |